CHS students take home honors, scholarships at 2018 Day of Excellence

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Circleville City Schools – On Thursday, May 10th, Circleville High School played host to the 2018 Day of Excellence ceremony for graduating members of the senior class as a way to honor academic achievement and announce scholarships and awards of merit for the 2017-18 campaign.

In total, 104 scholarships and honors were distributed Thursday morning from an array of community organizations supporting academic excellence in our schools. Congratulations to these seniors on these prestigious honors.

The Class of 2018 is slated to once again be recognized in Sunday, May 27th at 2 p.m. at the 160th Commencement at Circleville High School.

Award/Scholarship

Student

AFS Cheuk Chan, Warinphat “Bea” Benjapipatkul, Paula Kuhn, Robert Meinhardsson
Agonis Club George Hamrick Award Meghan Brooks, John Burns
American Red Cross Jacob Rhymer
Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award Meghan Brooks, Jacob Rhymer
ART Awards  Syndney Dowden, Lauria Chestna,
Award of Excellence- NFHS Isaac Miller, Chelsea Lee
Air Force Honors Jada Cummins
Ben Kasler Memorial Fund Scholarship Caleb Brooks
CCSF Make A Difference Scholarship
Sarah Ruff, Tori Lanman, Sarah Keller
CCSF STAR Award Ashley Brosher, Tyler Matthews
CEA scholarship Carley Derexson
Child Conservation League Dylan Brooks
CHS media Arts Graduates Mallory Conner, Brendan Gaines, Jacob Rhymer, Abigail Sutton
Circleville Alumni Association Scholarship Olivia Fausnaugh, Emily Dengler, Jacob Rhymer
Circleville Athletic Boosters/Jason Schall Memorial Award Grant Hill, Olivia Fausnaugh
Circleville Band Boosters Scholarship Allie Dolby
Circleville ELKS #77 Hannah Mogan
Circleville Eagles Scholarship #685 Sydney Dowden, Olivia Fausnaugh, Caleb Bradley, Austin Gaines, Jake Mancini, Meghan Brooks, Brenden Gaines, Chelsea Lee, Johnathan Weston, Emily Dengler, Carley Derexson, Hannah Mogan, Jacob Rhymer, Dylan Brooks, Kiana Ragland, Rupesh Patel
Kiwanis Achievement
Meghan Brooks and Jacob Rhymer
Kiwanis Walter Hall Olivia Fausnaugh
Gerhardt Family Scholarship Kiana Ragland, Katelynn Camp
Drs. Ely, Dubos, and Stewart Scholarship Meghan Brooks
Rumpke Scholarship Sydney Dowden
Leo Moats Memorial Scholarship/Sunrise Rotary McKenzie Henry
John Miller Memorial Wrestling Scholarship Caleb Brooks
Margaret Scherer Memorial Scholarship McKenzie Henry
The Martha Poling Scholarship Katelynn Camp
The W. Barry Adams Scholarship Emily Dengler
Pickaway HELPS — Ula Jean Metzler Scholarship Katelynn Camp
Kingston National Bank Andrew Pohl
South Central Power Co Meghan Brooks/Olivia Fausnaugh, Andrew Pohl
William Ammer Memorial Trust Fund Scholarship Chelsea Lee
Marine “Semper Fidelis” Award Logan Wolfe
Marine Scholastic Excellence Heather Greenlee
Marine Distinguished Athlete Jada Cummins, James Doty
Pickaway County Council on Youth Leadership Dylan Brooks, Emily Dengler
Jeff McGowan Memorial Scholarship James Dotty
Airforce/Air National Guard Heather Greenlee, Jada Cummins
National Guard Cameron Banks
North Court Family Dentistry Olivia Fausnaugh
Matesky Scholarship McKenzie Henry
Honda-OSU Math Medal Award Dylan Brooks
Circleville Lions Club Scholarship Carley Derexson
Frank ” Bo” Dunlap Scholarship Megan Brooks, Johnathon Weston, Emily Dengler, Grant Dupler, Olivia Fausnaugh
Dunlap Foundation Isaac Miller
Hutzelman Memorial Scholarship Abigail Blust
Wendy Heisman Brenden Gaines
Columbus Dispatch Scholar Athlete Olivia Fausnaugh, Dylan Brooks
Ohio High School Athletic Association Scholar Athlete Award Olivia Fausnaugh, Jake Mancini
Sheryl Wood Logan Scholarship Jacob Rhymer
Circleville Noon Rotary Club J.B. Stout Trust Fund Scholarship Chris Taylor
Ted Lewis Memorial Scholarship Andrew Pohl
Floyd E. & Mary Irene Younkin Scholarship Carley Derexson
Josh Martin Memorial Scholarship Meghan Brooks, Jacob Rhymer, Jake Mancini
Modern Woodmen of America Carley Derexson
Pumpkin Show Band Scholarship Meghan Brooks, Andrew Pohl, Abigail Blust